We remain open and steadfast in our commitment to helping our clients during these difficult days.
[…] In addition, the new law now permits an ex-offender to bring a motion for relief
before the applicable period of rehabilitation has passed if the Court determines it serves the interest of justice.

As a result, an employer cannot ask, seek or utilize the prohibited information. Although the exact impact of these new laws remains to be seen, it is clear that employers must pay close attention to the new since Labor Code section 432.7 provides civil damages and makes an intentional violation a misdemeanor. According to the statues, an applicant can claim:

“actual damages or two hundred dollars ($200), whichever is greater, plus costs, and reasonable attorney’s fees. An intentional violation of this section shall entitle the applicant to treble actual damages, or five hundred dollars ($500), whichever is greater, plus costs, and reasonable attorney’s fees. An intentional violation of this section is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500).”

In addition, employers need to be assured that any screening firm they utilize has a full understanding of California law and does not provide an employer with any information that an employer cannot legally ask, find, or utilize in employment.